Head Office:
17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT

Tier 1 Investors

INVEST IN THE U.K AND INVEST IN A BRIGHT FUTURE once you have obtained the visa

The United Kingdom immigration rules have always encouraged High Net Worth Individuals who have substantial sums to invest in the country. The aim of this page is to explain what needs to be done after you have been granted the Tier 1 Investor Visa. If you would like to know how to obtain the UK Investor Visa, please contact our lawyers or see our page on obtaining the Investor Visa.

Stage 1 – Arriving in the United Kingdom

As holders of the investor visa will know, if they have been granted the visa from a visa processing centre abroad, the initial stamp is for 30 days to allow entry to the United Kingdom to collect the BRP – which is the plastic visa card which contains the permission to reside in the UK for 3 years and 4 months. It should be noted that you do not need to relocate completely within 30 days, simply make a one off visit , if that is what you want.

If you were granted the visa inside the UK (only a limited group of people are permitted to do this) then you are sent your BRP through your lawyer, which is valid for 3 years, not 3 years and 4 months.

As an investor visa holder, as soon as you arrive you can work in the United Kingdom, study, do business, or of course do no work at all, in fact the only substantive requirements is that you must invest in the UK.

Stage 2 – Making your investment in the UK

The Immigration rules require you to make your investment within 90 days of arrival in the United Kingdom, it should be noted that this means that the funds must both arrive in the UK (ie transfer) and then be placed in an investment account, and then actually placed into a qualifying investment, (ie invested). Both must occur within 90 days, whilst there is provision for allowing investments to be made later in exceptional circumstances, it should be noted that this test is a tough one to meet and we tend to assist clients who fall outside this period of time, through our specialist Investor visa team.

The investments must be made in one of 4 qualifying investment types:

(a) UK Government bonds (known as gilts)
(b) UK Listed shares in companies listed on the FTSE, AIM etc
(c) Corporate Bonds issued by UK Companies.
(d) Investment into private companies

You can invest in a portfolio in any of these singly or a mixed portfolio made up of these types only.

Westkin can help you find an investment manager who is experienced with the Investor Visa and will not offer you investment that do not qualify for the visa.

Further, as your immigration lawyer, we offer a quarterly service, where we prepare a report after having reviewed your portfolio to check it for compliance in the rules, and to flag up any issues so they can be corrected before it is too late.

Stage 3 – Ensure your travel plans work within the Immigration Rules

The Investor visa can continue to renewed, so long as it is extended before the initial period expires. This can be done every 2 years without any restriction. Most clients will want at some point to obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain, (ILR) which is also known as permanent residency in most countries, this provides certainty of residence, and once ILR is obtained, the 2 million investment can be liquidated and taken back by you.

In order to obtain ILR, you must ensure that the you remain in the UK over a 5 year period, (less if you are undertaking accelerated settlement, see below).

Permitted absences in that 5 year period, are limited to no more than 180 days per year.

Again, we offer a service that tracks your absences on a quarterly basis, to ensure you are compliant and to advise you on your forthcoming travel.

Stage 4 – Decide about Accelerated Settlement

The UK allows you to obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain quicker if you invest more.
If you invest the normal 2 million pounds, ILR is granted after 5 years, if you invest 5 million pounds then ILR is granted after 3 years, and if you invest the largest amount – 10 million pounds then you obtain ILR after 2 years.

In all cases however, your absences must be limited to no more than 180 days outside the United Kingdom per year.

Finally why choose the UK

The pro business climate coupled with opportunities Post Brexit makes the U.K one of the world’s most attractive countries to invest in and do business in. Within Europe the United Kingdom is one of the strongest economies and is often the bridge between Europe and the United States of America. The London Stock exchange and the Pound Sterling are global symbols of the United Kingdom’s economic might.

Should you have any questions relating to applying for a Tier 1 investor visa for the United Kingdom do not hesitate to contact us today on info@westkin.com or through the telephone number 0207 118 4546 and you can reach us via the enquiry box on the right hand side of this page.

Our expert lawyers are experienced in UK Tier 1 investor visas and can offer you all the tailored advice necessary for your application to be in the strongest possible position to be accepted.

Aside from the obvious economic benefits of investing in the U.K, the country also has a wealth of cultural and social events meaning that you can mix business with pleasure. This continues with the new investor immigration category. The immigration requirements seek to ensure that not only do an exclusive group of wealthy persons relocate to the United Kingdom but also that they make a substantial financial investment.

Westkin Associates has a wealth of experience in dealing with UK Investor visas. Our specialist team will case manage every detail in your application to ensure that once submitted your application has the strongest possible chance of being granted.

As always with complex and lengthy legal processes it is vital to have a legal team that can take care of all aspects, as well as unforeseen issues, with your application. Contact us today to start your journey on investing in the U.K at info@westkin.com or via the telephone on 0207 1184 546.

Our teams are on hand to guide you through this incredible worthwhile, yet often complicated and paperwork heavy, application.

Although these seem simple, these immigration applications are not only complex but are also made separately to any tax considerations. Among all London immigration solicitors or barristers, our experienced immigration lawyers are on hand not only to assist these immigration applications with speed, discretion and professionalism, but also with guidance on the tax implications for non-domiciled tax status.

Each application is submitted on a case by case basis allowing for our experts to present your case in a manner which will improve the probability of obtaining the outcome that you want.

© 2018 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Iranian UK Entrepreneur And Investor Visa applicants

    Iranian UK Entrepreneur And Investor Visa applicants Moving money from Iran to the UK for a UK visa post the US withdrawal from the JCPOA. ...

    Read More

  • More Visas for foreign doctors and overseas medics due to change in the immigration laws.

    The Immigration Rules around visas for foreign medics swings between the needs to maintain an immigration as per government policy and the very real need ...

    Read More

  • A new start up visa for the UK?

    Home Secretary Has Announced A New Start Up Visa For The UK In Spring 2019, the UK Immigration Authorities will start staking applications for a ...

    Read More

  • Can Gay People Claim Asylum Based On Their Sexuality

    At the time of writing it is gay pride month, which brings into sharp contrast the relatively progressive strides that the UK is taken for ...

    Read More

  • Why are the home office losing documents?

    Those advising immigration clients have long had to adjust their advice to take into account the fact that the Home Office, with startling regularity, lose ...

    Read More