Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Fiancée Applications from Outside UK

As a top UK immigration law firm, our lawyers will advise on partners who wish to join their sponsors in the UK for the purpose of marrying and settling in the UK.

Our immigration lawyers have over 16 years of experience in dealing with fiancée visa applications made from outside the United Kingdom so choosing a lawyers from Westkin Associates means choosing the right person to help you obtain your fiancée visa. We pride ourselves on our through and deatailed approach to handling each individual case. We carefully assess each individual’s application and case and offer tailored advice that is based around our core values of transparancy, effiency and honesty.

Contacting as today has never been easier! We are reachable via  0207 118 8005 or email us via info@westkin.com and see how we can project manage each step of your application.

Any immigration application can be a stressful and worrying affair. Westkin Associates understand the emotional and financial commitment of each client and we always go beyond our clients’ expectations to ensure that they not only recieve the outcome that they want, but to also offer them the support they need in a stressful time. When you contact Westkin Associates we match your particular case to the lawyer whose appear of expertise relates to your query. By matching the right lawyer to the right case we can increase the likelihood of your application being successful and you obtaining the visa that you seek. Click here to meet our team of expert immigration lawyers.

Although there is a degree of similarities which can be drawn up from a fiancée visa application and a marriage visa application, there are some key differences between the two, with an obvious difference being that the fiancée application does not require a marriage certificate.

This page deals with the requirements if you are outside the UK.

Other mandatory requirements that visa applicants must meet include:

  • The sponsor and the applicant must be at least 18 years old at the time of submission.
  • The sponsor and the applicant must have physically met with each other, but please note that arranged marriages where the couple have met is also acceptable.
  • The couple intend to marry within the 6 month fiancé visa granted whilst in the UK.
  • The couple intend to live together permanently after getting married.
  • The couple need to demonstrate that there is adequate accommodation for them to live in.
  • The couple and any non-UK dependents (usually children) can be supported without recourse to public funds.

All fiancée visa applications must be made from the applicant’s home country and once they enter the UK and get married, they can apply to stay in the country via the spouse visa route.

Westkin Associates reachable via the Enquiry box on the side of this page of on the telephone number 0207 118 4546 and on email via info@westkin.com 

Contact our team of expert lawyers today and see what we can do for you!

Please contact us for further information.

Westkin Associates

info@westkin.com

5th Floor, Maddox House,
1 Maddox Street
Mayfair
London
W1S 2PZ
United Kingdom
0207 118 4546

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

Fiancée Visa UK Frequently Asked Questions

As the Fiancée visa is a temporary visa category it is not possible to work during the 6 month duration of the visa. Migrants will obtain the full right of work as soon as they have married and their application to vary their status to a Spouse visa has been granted.
A Fiancée visa is granted for a period of 6 months. This visa then allows you to enter the UK to marry your partner. Once you are married then you can apply to switch your visa to a Spouse visa. The spouse visa is then granted for 2.5 years.
A Marriage visitor visa is for persons whom would like to marry in the UK but are then planning to leave the UK within 6 months. A Fiancée visa is for persons whom wish to marry in the UK and then remain in the UK afterwards by applying for a Spouse visa.
To obtain a Fiancée visa you must plan to marry a British national or person with ILR. Your partner must have an income of at least £18,600 (this will increase if you have non-British kids applying with you). You also need to have a place to stay in the UK and prove your English ability
Visa processing times vary from country to country and when you are applying, as well as the complexity of your case. On average Fiancée visas can take between 4 to 12 weeks. It is always best to check with an Immigration lawyer as to the current estimated processing times.

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Country Guidance cases in brief: A guide by immigration lawyers for OISC professionals

    This blog is for OISC professionals wishing to have knowledge of the basis of country guidance cases and how to utilise them in preparation of ...

    Read More

  • Post-Brexit Immigration Reforms Threatens UK Video Games Industries

    From old-school classic N64 games, like ‘Golden Eye 007’, to high-speed racers, like ‘Burnout’, and Indie darlings, like ‘Super Meat Boy’, the UK is home ...

    Read More

  • Making an Adult Dependent Relative Application

    Making an Adult Dependent Relative claim under Appendix FM is notoriously difficult.  In 2013 and 2014 the rate for grants, including following reviews by the ...

    Read More

  • What to do if your immigration appeal is lost?

    Whilst it may not be something you wish to consider, there is a possibility that your appeal could be lost at the First-Tier (Immigration and ...

    Read More

  • Tier 1 (Investors) and the end of the million-dollar route

    The current Tier 1 (Investor) route requires applicants to have £2,000,000 and must demonstrate they have held these funds for around two years. Under a ...

    Read More

Paste your AdWords Remarketing code here