Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Tier 2 Visa- General

We pride ourselves on our commitment for providing excellent and creative solutions to employers.We assist by providing a tailor-made service for each of our corporate clients. Our excellent service is central to assisting out Tier 2 visa applicants looking for work permits for the U.K. This means your company will benefit from an experienced Tier 2 team that builds an application around your business goals and objectives.

Whether you are an employer looking for a Tier 2 sponsor license or an employee needing help with your Tier 2 Visa and Work Permit call us today on 0207 118 4546 or email us at info@westkin.com info@westkin.com

Working for you to secure your Tier 2 Visa

Our work permit and Tier 2 Visa clients benefit from a top class service at a fixed fee, meaning that all of our prices are transparent and upfront, helping your company budget accordingly for the legal fees.

We ensure the highest quality in all of our work. We work pro-actively to secure your Tier 2 visa and our industry leading experience ensures that we achieve the best result for your business and individuals. We take pride in building relationships with our clients and we always aim to surpass their expectations and secure the visa that they want.

Our teams respond to your Tier 2 sponsor needs ensuring a smooth, streesfree process allowing your company to concentrate on buisiness whilst we do the rest.

UK Tier 2 Visa Process

We advise businesses on how they can hire skilled foreign nationals to the UK so that they can reach their full business potential. With our skill and experience, we can ensure that the process is swift and stress-free and ensure the Tier 2 visa is granted as soon as possible.

Our service includes:

  • Assisting with the preparation of the sponsorship licence
  • Preparation of the visas for existing and new employees to transfer or come worth in the UK
  • We can conduct mock audits to ensure your company is compliant
  • We deal with any staff relocation matter.
  • You will be looked after by our team of tier 2 specialists.

Expertise

In the world of business expertise is key. It gives companies the competitive regardless of the services that they provide. We believe that by choosing specialist immigration advisors our experience can help you to keep this competitive edge. By instructing a firm who have a significant amount of experience in dealing with Tier 2 visas, our clients can have peace-of-mind knowing that their case is being handled with efficiency and professionalism.

Tier 2 Visas – Summary

Under the Tier 2 term, the UK licences a sponsorship process for skilled workers to come to the United Kingdom under a range of subcategories: These are:

Tier 2 (General)

  • Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
  • Tier 2 Sports persons
  • Tier 2 Intra- Company transfers
  • Tier 2 General sponsored workers

Before UK companies can hire foreign nationals they will first need to obtain a Tier 2 sponsorship licence.

Once they have obtained the licence, the applicant will need to demonstrate they meet a number of key criteria:

  • The applicant must have an offer from a company with licencing; and
  • The applicant will need to have been provided with a certificate of sponsorship.

As well as obtaining the certificate of sponsorship, the applicant will also need to demonstrate evidence of the following:

  • English language ability
  • Maintenance funds
  • Qualifications
  • Salary

There are only certain instances where applicants can switch to the Tier 2 category whilst in the UK. In all other instances, applicants will be expected to make the application from their home country.

As there are so many different categories and each of which are subtly different in their own way, it is important that you seek the advice of specialists as incorrect applications submitted could have an adverse impact on your business. We will be able to advise on all of the requirements necessary in order for your business to meet its full potential. Contact us today for further information on 0207 118 4546 or via info@westkin.com

Working as a National from the European Economic Area and Switzerland

For EEA and Swiss nationals, as part of the European Union that supports freedom of movement and labour, nationals of these countries are not required to have obtained a visa prior to coming to work and live in the UK..

Often is the case that such nationals from EU states will wish to confirm their status in the UK by way of applying for a registration certificate and permanent residence, and for those who are family or extended family members, they may wish to apply for the relevant family permits and residence cards too.

Under the EU provisions, family members and extended family members may also be eligible to come to the UK to work and settle, after 5 years, may qualify for permanent residence.

Our team of leading immigration experts are ready to handle your case and to advise you on all the relevant requirements for you and your family to enter remain and eventually settle in the UK with permanent residence. This route could even lead to a British passport, so feel free to contact us for an initial consultation over the telephone.

Contact us directly on 0207 118 4546 or simply send a message using the form at the top.

westkin logo

Please contact us for further information.

Westkin Associates

info@westkin.com

5th Floor, Maddox House,
1 Maddox Street
Mayfair
London
W1S 2PZ
United Kingdom
0207 118 4546

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

To be able to apply for a Tier 2 Work visa, you must first have a job offer from a UK company. The job itself must be recognised as Level 6 or higher. Your Employer must also hold a sponsorship licence and be offering you the required minimum salary for your job as set by the Home office.
If you hold Tier 2 (General) then you may qualify for ILR after a period of 5 years. However If you have Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) then you can not obtain ILR in this way, however you can use the time you have spent on ICT towards Long residence.
The minimum salary thresholds are set by a the Home office in the Standard Occupation Classification codes, (SOC) which are updated regularly. The is dependent on the number of hours worked as well as if the migrant is a new entrant or experienced worker. Currently the lowest salary available is £20,800.00
The approved list of Jobs for the Tier 2 Visa are set out in the Standard Occupation Classifications in both Appendix J and Appendix K. Currently only jobs on Appendix J at Level 6 or higher can be sponsored. Appendix K on the other hand contains jobs that the Home office have recognised as shortage.
Any UK business can apply for a Tier 2 Licence to sponsor migrants if it can show that it has a genuine need to employees whom would work in on of the recognised jobs listed on the Standard Occupation Classifications (SOC). In some cases you may have to show that you have advertised the job to local staff first.
A Tier 2 Visa refers to a type of UK work visa. The Tier 2 visa comes in two main forms; - Tier 2 (General) for permanent staff, or - Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) this is for the transfer of temporary staff between UK and international branches of a business.

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More