Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Naturalisation

Our long-term promise.

At Westkin Associates we understand the common goal among many migrants is to hold a British passport, and essentially be able to exercise your rights here in the UK free from immigration controls.

At Westkin we always cater to the clients’ needs, from your first visa application to your application for naturalisation. We always plan ahead for you, facilitating a smooth route to your British passport.

Whether or not you are a previous client of the firm, we shall strive to help you in taking your final step before attaining the British Passport.

For expert immigration lawyers that focus on your long-term immigration plans, contact us now.

You can call us now on 0207 118 4546.

Naturalisation

This is the last mandatory step on your path to becoming a British citizen and eventually attaining a British passport.

At Westkin Associates we have our specialist naturalisation team that will project manage your entire application.

Please Note: This is not an application for the British Passport itself. After your application for naturalisation you will be invited to a ceremony, where you will be officially sworn in as a British citizen.

You are then entitled to apply for a British passport.

The Requirements:

For the majority of applicants: (excluding EEA nationals or applying as a spouse of a British national)

  • You must hold Indefinite Leave to Remain [LINK] for the last 12 months,
  • In the 12 months prior to the application you cannot have an excess of 90 days absences from the UK, however we may be able to exercise discretion if this is in excess.
  • You must meet the residential requirements, thus you must show 5 years lawful residence in the UK.
  • In these 5 years you cannot have an excess of 450 days absences from the UK.
  • You must pass ‘The Life In the UK’ Test,
  • You must have passed the English language requirement,
  • You must show you are a person of good character this is a subjective element that we shall explain.

Married Partner of a British National:

The requirements are slightly different if you apply as a spouse of a British national.

  • You must hold Indefinite Leave to remain on the date of the application
  • In the 12 months prior to the application you cannot have an excess of 90 days absences from the UK, however we may be able to exercise discretion if this is in excess.
  • You must meet the residential requirements, thus you must show 3 years lawful residence in the UK.
  • In these 3 years you cannot have an excess of 270 days absences from the UK.
  • You must pass ‘The Life In the UK’ test,
  • You must have passed the English language requirement,
  • You must show you are a person of good character this is a subjective element that we shall explain.

EEA Nationals

The process is slightly different if you are an EEA National or their Non-EEA partner:

  • You must show 6 years residence in the UK,
  • In the 12 months prior to the application you cannot have an excess of 90 days absences from the UK.
  • You must show 5 years exercising treaty rights (or Permanent Residence),
  • In these 5 years you cannot have an excess of 450 days absences from the UK, including no absences of 180 days at any one time.
  • You must pass ‘The Life In the UK’ test,
  • You must have passed the English language requirement,
  • You must show you are a person of good character this is a subjective element that we shall explain.

Extensive documentation is needed to prove each requirement; applications made with insufficient or wrong documentation will be refused.

Why risk falling at this last hurdle? When you can have the most reputable immigration law firm handle your application for you.

So for a stress free process with an expert team managing your entire case, you can call us on 0207 118 4546.

Westkin Service

At Westkin Associates we provide a specialised Naturalisation service for clients who a full professional service delivered to the highest standard.

With processing times of up to 6 months, we understand your concerns with your passport being held for the duration of the application.

With our service we allow you to keep your passport. We certify a copy on the same day, freeing up your passport from the lengthy processing times.

We are unique in that we also deliver the highest service for our clients. This means from the point you instruct us, we shall endeavour to project manage your application from start to finish in order to secure your naturalisation as a British citizen.

This shall include:

  • Initial consultation with an expert lawyer to discuss the process, procedure and develop an action plan moving forwards,
  • Client care letter within 24 hours,
  • Checklist of documents tailored to your application,
  • Certified copy of your passport,
  • Completion of all application forms on your behalf,
  • Full legal representations,
  • Templates required for the application,
  • Tabulated absences for your travel history,
  • Correspondence throughout the application process,
  • Project management of the entire application.

This is a complete service where we handle your case in its entirety for you, from start to finish.

We are aware that this may be only the beginning of your stay in the UK. Therefore we always plan ahead for your future options, should you wish to extend, settle or eventually naturalise as a British Citizen.

We handle our cases on a fixed fee basis, so you are aware from the outset the total cost of the application, with no hidden fees.

What do I do next?

If you believe you qualify and would like an immigration specialist team to handle your immigration matter in a smooth and efficient manner, then please contact us now to take the next step in becoming a British Citizen. On 0207 118 4546.

We look forward to hearing from you and we guarantee a quick response time to your enquiry.

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

British Nationality Frequently Asked Questions

British Nationality can be obtained after living in the UK for a minimum period of 5 years and having held Indefinite Leave to Remain for at least 12 months (6 years in total). However if you are married to a British national you do not need to wait the additional 12 month.

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • A Guide for OISC practitioners to handle “new matters” in immigration court

    It is not unusual for OISC practitioners before the Tribunal to become completely flummoxed when the issue of a ‘New Matter’ is raised.  OISC practitioners ...

    Read More

  • How will the UK election impact your immigration application? A guide by immigration solicitors

    With the UK general election announced for the 12 December, political leaders from across the spectrum have been giving their 2 cents on the state ...

    Read More

  • Appeals to an immigration tribunal: A guide by immigration solicitors

    In our previous blogs available here and here we covered lodging an appeal to the Tribunal, including out of time appeals and requesting costs in ...

    Read More

  • Top 3 reasons why an immigration solicitor must stop representing you

    Immigration solicitors are governed by rules and regulations that state what they can and can’t do.  These rules include a requirement that they must not ...

    Read More

  • Litigation Friends in Immigration proceedings: A guide for OISC advisors

    What are litigation friends? Litigation friends are a common feature in many civil cases and are covered with the Civil Procedure Rules.  Litigation friends are ...

    Read More

Paste your AdWords Remarketing code here