Please note we are closed on 25th and 26th December 2017; our normal office hours resume on 27th December 2017.
We wish you Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 2018

Head Office:
17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT

UK Prospective Entrepreneurs

The wording for the new UK Prospective Entrepreneur category is as follows:

“Prospective entrepreneurs”

Purpose

56n. This special Visitor route is to enable individuals who are at the time of applying for leave under this route in discussions with: (i) one or more registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the financial services authority, and/or(ii) one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & investment website, and/or(iii) one or more UK Government departments, to secure funding in order to join, set up or take over, and be actively involved in the running of, a business in the UK

Requirements for leave to enter as a Prospective entrepreneur

56o. The requirements to be met by a person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as a Prospective entrepreneur are that:

(a) The applicant must provide an original, signed letter on headed paper supporting the application from:

(i) one or more registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the financial services authority,

(ii) one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & investment website, or

(iii) one or more UK Government departments;

(b) The letter referred to in (a) must be dated no earlier than three months before the date of the application, be signed by an authorised official, and contain:

(i) a description of the nature of the individual(s) and/or organisation(s) supporting the application;

(ii) a description of the background and nature of the proposed business;

(iii) a description of the applicant’s suitability to be involved with the proposed business; 6

(iv) a commitment by the individual(s) and/or organisation(s) supporting the applicant to provide a minimum of £50k funding for the proposed business within 6 months of the applicant entering the UK. (if more than one individual and/or organisation is supporting the applicant, each amount proposed may be less than £50k, provided that the total amount is a minimum of £50k);

(v) a commitment by the individual(s) or organisation(s) supporting the applicant that the proposed business will be set up and run from the UK;

(vi) details of a contact name, telephone number and e-mail address for the individual(s) and/or organisation(s) supporting the applicant; and(vii) confirmation that the individual(s) and/or organisation(s) supporting the applicant is content to be contacted about the applicant;

(c) The applicant’s primary intention in applying as a Prospective entrepreneur is to secure funding in order to join, set up or take over, and be actively involved in the running of a business in the UK;

(d) The applicant intends to carry out one of the activities as listed in guidance published by the UK Border agency, specifying the activities that a Prospective entrepreneur may undertake during a visit to the UK;

(e) The applicant intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the period of the visit as stated by him, unless he makes a successful application for leave to remain as a Tier 1 (entrepreneur) Migrant before the end of the period of the visit;

(f) The applicant will maintain and accommodate himself and any dependants adequately out of resources available to him without recourse to public funds or taking employment; or will, with any dependants, be maintained and accommodated adequately by relatives or friends;

(g) The applicant does not intend during his visit to:

(i) take employment in the United Kingdom;

(ii) produce goods or provide services within the United Kingdom, including the selling of goods or services direct to members of the public;

(iii) undertake a course of study;

(iv) marry or form a civil partnership, or to give notice of marriage or civil partnership; or

(v) receive private medical treatment.

(h) The applicant is not under the age of 18;

(i) The applicant is not in transit to a country outside the common travel area; and

(j) The applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry in this capacity.leave to enter as a Prospective entrepreneur56P. a person seeking leave to enter to the United Kingdom as a Prospective entrepreneur may be admitted for a period not exceeding 6 months, subject to a condition prohibiting employment, provided the secretary of state is satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 56o is met.

You may contact our immigration lawyers for more information of Entrepreneur Visa application.

Amongst London’s immigration lawyers, barristers, or solicitors, we are confident to provide professional, honest, and the best immigration legal service for our clients from local or around the world.

 

Westkin Associates

info@westkin.com

17 Hanover Square, Mayfair

London
W1S 1HT
United Kingdom

0207 1184 546

 

© 2015 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Amendments to the UK Spouse Visa August 2017

    Evidencing the financial requirement – August 2017 Those following immigration law this year, may be aware of a landmark case, one that had the potential ...

    Read More

  • HOW BREXIT AFFECTS EUROPEAN NATIONALS LIVING IN THE UK?

    Summary – Do Europeans need to leave the UK? The result of ‘Brexit’ is that the UK will now make plans to leave the EU.  ...

    Read More

  • Brexit heats up

    In today’s blog post we will examine the potential impact of a UK exit on the UK economy. As the nation moves closer and closer ...

    Read More

  • New spying powers

    In today’s blog post we will be discussing the news that UK Border Agency Staff have been hacking into refugee’s, including asylum seekers, rape and torture victim’s, ...

    Read More

  • Home Office stats 2015

    In today’s blog post we will continue with our latest entry into our ongoing serious exploring the latest Home Office immigration statistics. Published quarterly, the ...

    Read More