Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Tier 1 Post Study Work

ASSISTING YOU IN TURNING THE U.K FROM A HOUSE INTO A HOME

The Tier 1 Post study work visa replaces the old International Graduate Scheme (and its Scottish counterpart, the Fresh Talent in Scotland Scheme). This immigration category is designed to keep the best and the brightest foreign students (see our studying in the United Kingdom page) in the United Kingdom after the end of their studies. Those who were on the International Graduate Scheme or the Fresh Talent in Scotland Scheme will instantly qualify for the Post Study work category, subject to Language and Maintenance requirements. Westkin Associates are leading Post Study Work specialists and we care about helping you to make the United Kingdom your home.

Our law firm has over 16 years experience in dealing with all UK bound immigration matters meaning that we can give you the very best advice related to your application. Our clear, precise and expert advice means that we are the first step in helping you to obtain your visa.

Although time spent under the Post-Study Work immigration category does not count towards permanent residence, the Home Office has indicated that they regard this category as a bridge from studying to highly skilled or skilled work.

With the United Kingdom as one of the world’s premium study destinations, it is no surprise that many students seek to establish themselves and live in the U.K after their studies. Westkin Associates is well experienced in Post Study Work visas and has established connections with the key bodies involved throughout the application procedure. We work closely with all relevant authorities and are able to project manage your application from start to finish. Book a consultation with ourselves via info@westkin.com or on 0207 1184 546 and let us help you to build your future in the United Kingdom. 

Below we have outlined important criteria to consider when looking to applying for a Post Study Work Visa.

For those not previously on the International Graduate Scheme or the Fresh Talent in Scotland Scheme the immigration requirements are that the candidate has a:

  • a UK recognized bachelor’s degree; or a UK recognized postgraduate degree; or a UK postgraduate certificate or diploma; or an HND from a Scottish institution; and
  • that qualification was obtained at a UK institution that is either; a recognized or listed UK body; or on the Tier 4 sponsors register (once implemented); or
  • If claiming points for a Higher National Diploma from a Scottish Institution, that diploma was earned at a publicly funded institution of higher education or a bonafide Scottish private education institution which maintains records of enrolment and attendance.
  • That qualification has to be obtained while in the United Kingdom, when you had leave as a student leave (Tier 4) or as a dependent of someone with immigration leave.
  • It also is a requirement that the application was made within the last 12 months of the qualification.

Amongst London immigration solicitors and barristers, our specialist immigration lawyers will be able to assist with these requirements but also with extending your time in the United Kingdom, and if required, advising on routes to settlement and citizenship.

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Dispatches

    Welcome to Westkin associates dispatches, our blog. Much of the recent debate around allowing wealthy people to come to the United Kingdom has centred not ...

    Read More

  • Sponsor duties – being prepared for extension and ILR applications:

    If you are a licenced Sponsor with sponsored workers, who will be extending their employment with you under the route or applying to settle in ...

    Read More

  • What to expect on the day of your hearing?

    What this page will tell you This page just covers what to expect on the day of your hearing, rather than the preparation in the ...

    Read More

  • Iranian UK Entrepreneur And Investor Visa applicants

    Iranian UK Entrepreneur And Investor Visa applicants Moving money from Iran to the UK for a UK visa post the US withdrawal from the JCPOA. ...

    Read More

  • More Visas for foreign doctors and overseas medics due to change in the immigration laws.

    The Immigration Rules around visas for foreign medics swings between the needs to maintain an immigration as per government policy and the very real need ...

    Read More