Please note we are closed on 25th and 26th December 2017; our normal office hours resume on 27th December 2017.
We wish you Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 2018

Head Office:
17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

A Brief Overview:

The UK introduced the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category for foreign nationals who wish to set up their business in the UK through an investment amount of £200,000.

This route may allow for the applicant to be eligible for indefinite leave to remain in the UK and eventually British citizenship.

For further information, please contact our expert immigration specialists on 0207 118 4546.

The Visa Application Process

Before travelling to the UK, foreign nationals will need to apply for the relevant visa first.

For the entrepreneur visa, there are four key initial requirements:

1. Access to £200,000.

The investment funds can be held at a number of recognised and regulated banks in the UK or anywhere around the world.

The documentation that needs to be gathered in order to demonstrate they meet the requirements will be sent to the client in a list form as part of our service.

2. Evidence of sufficient English language.

Entrepreneurs who wish to come to the UK to do business will be expected to meet a minimum level of proficiency in the English language. In order to demonstrate this proficiency, applicants will need to be able to do one of the following:

–   Evidence that the applicant is a national of recognised majority English speaking country.

–   Evidence that the applicant holds a recognised qualification taught in English.

–   Evidence that the applicant have passed an English language test by a recognised provider at the required level of B1 or above.

Westkin are able to advise personally on how an applicant can meet the above English language requirements, for more information please do not hesitate to contact us.

3. Maintenance funds.

Applicants will need to demonstrate that they are able to maintain themselves and any dependents that will be joining them in the UK without recourse to public funds. These funds will need to be held for at least 90 days in their own personal accounts, ending no earlier than 31 days prior to the date of application.

For main applicants this amount is £3,310 for applications submitted outside the UK and £945 for applications submitted within the UK.

For dependent applications this amount is £1,890 for applications submitted outside the UK and £630 for applications submitted within the UK.

4. The “genuineness test”.

The Home Office introduced the genuine test from 31st January 2013 where a element of subjectivity was added as part of the general requirements. As such, it is usual practice now to include a UK visa business plan, amongst other sources of evidence to show the entrepreneur’s genuineness.

After the visa is granted

Once the application is approved, the Tier 1 entrepreneur will need to ensure they meet the conditions of their visa:

–   Invest £200,000 in a new or existing business in the UK within 3 years.

–   Register yourself as a director or self-employed individual within 6 months and at the end of the three years, still be acting as a director or self-employed individual

–   Applicants must have hired two new members of staff for at least 12 months within the 3 years.

After the five years

Upon reaching five years in the UK as a Tier 1 entrepreneur, the applicant may then be eligible for permanent residence, or Indefinite Leave in the UK. Applicants can then apply to naturalise in the UK as a British citizen after 12 months on permanent residence.

To qualify for permanent residence, applicants must not have travelled outside the UK for more than 180 days per year over the 5 years.

Accelerated settlement

Usually, applicants may be eligible for permanent residence after 5 years on the visa; however in some instances, applicants may be eligible to for this status after 3 years if they can demonstrate one of the following:

a) The applicant has created 10 new full time jobs for 12 months in the first 3 years; OR

b) The applicant’s business has a turnover of at least £5 million (GBP) in the first 3 years.

In any case, applicants will need to have spent at least 5 lawful years in the UK, with the last year on permanent residence before qualifying for UK Naturalisation.

British Citizenship

In order to qualify for British citizenship, applicants will need to show that they have been in the UK for at least 5 years, and that they have not spent more than 450 days abroad over the 5 years and no more than 90 days abroad in the last 12 months prior to application.

Find out exactly how the Entrepreneur Visa can benefit you by contacting us directly on 0207 118 4546 or simply use the enquiry form at the top page.

Westkin Associates

0207 118 4546
info@westkin.com
17 Hanover Square

Mayfair
London
W1S 1HT
United Kingdom

© 2015 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Amendments to the UK Spouse Visa August 2017

    Evidencing the financial requirement – August 2017 Those following immigration law this year, may be aware of a landmark case, one that had the potential ...

    Read More

  • HOW BREXIT AFFECTS EUROPEAN NATIONALS LIVING IN THE UK?

    Summary – Do Europeans need to leave the UK? The result of ‘Brexit’ is that the UK will now make plans to leave the EU.  ...

    Read More

  • Brexit heats up

    In today’s blog post we will examine the potential impact of a UK exit on the UK economy. As the nation moves closer and closer ...

    Read More

  • New spying powers

    In today’s blog post we will be discussing the news that UK Border Agency Staff have been hacking into refugee’s, including asylum seekers, rape and torture victim’s, ...

    Read More

  • Home Office stats 2015

    In today’s blog post we will continue with our latest entry into our ongoing serious exploring the latest Home Office immigration statistics. Published quarterly, the ...

    Read More