Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Proposed Civil Partners

Bringing the important people into your life

When you need to make important decisions about important people, Westkin Associates is on hand to assist you. We understand the complexity and emotional significance of applying for visas that involve loved ones and tailor each case to support and meet the needs of the applicant.

Start your journey today with Westkin Associates expert team of immigration lawyers. Our elite team of proposed Civil Partners immigration specialists is experienced within all aspects of the application process and are ready to aid you in all areas.

Contact us today on 0207 118 4546, by email via info@westkin.com or by the Enquiry Box on the right hand side of the page today and choose the best immigration lawyers in London.

Our immigration lawyers are well experienced within Fiancee and proposed civil partnership visas and can guide you through the complex legal requirements. When it comes to such an important decision Westkin Associates are the leading immigration experts to give your application the greatest opportunity of success.

Our  knowledgeable, approachable and dedicated staff are on hand to help you bring that special person back into your life. 

The “proposed civil partner” visa is in many ways, quite similar to the fiancé visa. The application must be submitted from outside the UK and if the application is successful, it will allow for the foreign national to enter the UK for up to 6 months for the purpose of entering into a civil partnership. Once the civil partnership is legalised, the foreign national will then be able to switch in the UK into a civil partnership visa.

Below we have listed the key requirement related to this specific application. The requirement are intended as a guideline only and we suggest that you contact ourselves where we can discuss the details of your case and understand what your specific goals are.

Proposed Civil Partnership Key Requirements

(a) The applicant and the sponsor need not have lived together but they must prove that they are in a genuine and subsisting relationship;

(b) The applicant and the sponsor must prove they can financially support themselves throughout the duration of the applicant’s stay in the UK. The Immigration Rules have mandatory financial requirement. Currently, it states that the sponsor must earn at least 18,600 per annum though any shortfall in this salary may be met through personal savings; and

(c) The applicant and the sponsor intend to enter into a legal civil partnership within 6 months of when the visa is issued.

When rules seem complex we offer simple, clear and concise advice helping you to build the strongest application possible. Our experienced immigration teams can support you through every step of a proposed civil partners application and work with you to pass the strict criteria. Have you seen our unbreakable promises?

Our immigration lawyers are on hand to assist you. Choose Westkin and choose the best.

Our teams can be contacted at either info@westkin.com or via 0207 1184 546. Contact us today to book your consultation and to bring that special person into your life.

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More