Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Malta – Citizenship by Investment

Malta has joined the executors/providers of the Global Citizenships Programmes in 2013. The reputable programme, administered by Governmental Department Identity Malta, is aimed at high net worth individuals and their families. This programme enables such clientele to acquire irrevocable citizenship in Malta in return for an investment in the country.

What are the benefits of the programme?

(a) Citizenship for life and 2nd passport
(b) Visa free access and right of establishments in all 28 EU Member States
(c) Visa free travel to more than 160 countries in the world
(d) Attractive location for a second home
(e) Agreeable tax system
(f) No restrictions on Dual citizenship in Malta
(g) Well respected and stable EU country

What are the programme’s requirements?

Applicants to IIP Malta are required to fulfil the following investments:

(a) Contribution of EUR 650,000 to Government of Malta
(b) Purchase of a property at a minimum purchase price EUR 350,000 held for 5 years; alternatively an applicant can rent a property at a minimum rental value of EUR 16,000 per annum for 5 years
(c) Purchase of Government Bonds of a minimum value of EUR 150,000 held for 5 years
What is the application process?

The application process is divided in 3 stages and it takes between 15-18 months to complete.

Stage 1:

(a) After passing a stringent Due Diligence process an applicant is invited on to the programme and requested to settle partial payment of professional fees and provide a deposit of EUR 10,000 out the EUR 650,000 contribution amount
(b) An applicant is required to settle the property requirement on this programme and is then required to visit Malta for Biometric process to obtain Residence Card
(c) Global Health Insurance with a minimum cover of EUR 50,000 and without any exclusions should be in place at the time of application for Residence Card.
(d) An application for Citizenship in Malta is then executed and once all supporting evidence is provided, the application is submitted to government officials for further review. This review takes between 4-6 months

Stage 2:

(e) On successful completion an applicant receives a Letter of Approval in Principal qualifying him for next stage of the process and requiring him to settle the remainder of EUR 640,000, a proof of the property requirement, purchase of EUR 150,000 Government Bonds, and proof of adequate global medical insurance.

Stage 3:

(a) An applicant is required to visit Malta for Biometric process to obtain Maltese passports. A certificate of naturalisation is provided and passports are issued to an applicant.

Which documents are required for Malta application process?

• Application forms (Our Malta lawyer will run you through these)
• Copy of valid and unexpired passport and I.D. cards
• Medical certificates
• Health Insurance Certificate
• Police Certificates
• Bank statement and bank references
• Passport photos
• Utility bills to prove residential address in origin countries
• Additional documents subject to individual’s professional and personal background

Please contact us for more information. We can be contacted by email on info@westkin.com or telephone 0207 118 4546, or by using the contact box on top right hand of the screen.

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More