Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Investor Visa Extensions

 

Westkin Associates are proud to assist in the extension of your Investor visa. We handle every aspect of your extension ensuing that your application stands the very best chances of being granted by the Home Office allowing you to focus your time and efforts into other areas of your business and private life. Our experience and familiarity with the processes and discreet and efficient service gives you the support needed to achieve your immigration goals. For all of your investor visa extensions, book your consultation today call our lawyers on 0207 118 4546 or via info@westkin.com

This page contains an overview what the Investor visa application entrails:

What is an Investor visa extension and do I need to extend?

An Investor extension is the process of extending the Investor visa which is initially issued for a period of three years (if issued in country) or three years and four months (if issued out of country).

The visa holder must demonstrate that they have met the requirements of the visa and submit documents evidencing this. Working closely with all relevant parties such as your accountants, wealth managers and other key personnel ensures that your documents match the exacting requirements of the Home Office. Upon successful granting of the visa the applicant obtains their extension which usually lasts an additional two years.

What do I need to prove?

An applicant is required to submit proof that their original investment of £2,000,000 (if the visa was granted after the 6th of November 2014) or £1,000,000 (if the visa was granted before the 6th of November 2014) has been maintained over the course of the three years. If the applicant applied before 6th November 2014 they are required to proof that 75% of the investment has been maintained.

If successful the applicant’s visa will be granted for a period of two years.

What is accelerated settlement and what are the requirements?

If the applicant intends to apply for accelerated settlement they must satisfy an additional Home Office requirement. Accelerated settlement allows the applicant to apply for Indefinite Leave to remain before the usual five year period. Please see timelines below. Note: only the main applicant is allowed to apply for accelerated settlement their dependents are required to complete the usual five year period.

Invest £2,000,000 apply after 5 years

Invest £5,000,000 apply after 3 years

Invest £10,000,000 apply after 2 years

Following successful granting of ILR the applicant is able to apply for nationality after a period of five years instead if the usual six.

With over 16 years’ experience within all areas of immigration law and close ties to the Home Office and the UKTI Westkin are proud to support you in achieving your business and immigration goals. Contact us today on 0207 118 4546 or via info@westkin.com to discuss your options and to book a consultation.

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More