Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Leading Sports Persons

Let’s make the perfect team

Westkin Associates can be your perfect teammate in assising you with all aspects of your UK visa. Our specialist immigration lawyers have over 18 years in working with all areas of UK immigration law and can confidently and accurately advise you on your immigration matter. Contact ourselves via email info@westkin.com, by the following telephone number 0207 118 4546 or using the enquiry box to the right hand side of this page.

The UK has a long tradition of hosting sporting events and attracting the finest sportspersons to compete here. The Immigration rules reflect this.

To enter the UK as a sportsperson, there are 4 broad requirements. These are intended for use as a guide only and are not a subistute for tailored legal advice.

1. The applicant must have a certificate of sponsorship. This essentially means that he has an employer who has a licence to employ sportspersons. So an example, if a professional football wished to sign for UK club and he had no permission to work in the UK, he could then only join a football club which held the appropriate Tier 2 licence.

2. The applicant must also have the endorsement of his designated body – each sport has a professional overseeing body which will endorse the sportsperson as broadly skilled enough that he deserves a certificate in his favour. In the above example, the Football Association would grant this endorsement and without it the club could not sign the player. The Football Association, like all governing bodies has a general criteria to assess the player’s skill. It is usually based on their promise or whether they have played in 75% of their country’s international games over a specific period of time.

3. The sportsperson must have the ability in English Language. This is usually set at IELTS 6.5. If they do not have this then there is an option to apply for a temporary visa to play as a sporting worker under Tier 5 which does not require English Language.

4. That the appropriate maintenance levels appear in their bank accounts. This should cover the previous 3 months and cover all dependents. The employer can certify that they will cover all the costs of the applicant and his family in the alternative.

Of course, these provisions do not apply if the applicant has alternative permission to work. These can include:

The applicant is a national of a EEA country (European Economic Area) or a national of Switzerland – see the European nationals page.

• The applicant is a British overseas territories citizen,

• The applicant is a Commonwealth citizen, because at least one of your grandparents was born here – see the UK ancestry page for further details.

• The applicant has indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom

We welcome all enquiries and are availble to contact  via 0207 118 4546, info@westkin.com or using the enquiry box on the side of the page. Contact our leading immigration lawyers for further guidance and let Westkin Associates help you to obtain the visa that you want.

westkin logo

Westkin Associates

5th Floor, Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair

London
W1S 2PZ
United Kingdom

0207 1184 546

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More