Head Office:
17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT

How do I employ 2 persons?

Assisting you with all your Entrepreneur Visa needs

This page relates to one of the requirements that the applicant must meet in order to secure the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. The purpose of this page is to help you to understand how to employ 2 persons and what the requirements are in order to do so.

Immigration law and the visa application process can always be a stressful and daunting experience. We at Westkin Associates have over 16 years dealing with all areas of UK bound immigration law. Our immigration lawyers work closely with the Home Office to ensure that they are up-to-date with all legislation changes and can advise accordingly.

We believe in surpassing our clients’ expectations and we actively support our clients not only with their visa application, but also with the inevitable extensions and assistance they may require when rellocating to the U.K. For any questions or queries relating to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa or any other immigration matter, contact us on 0207 118 4546 or via info@westkin.com.

The business that the entrepreneur is involved with must employ 2 persons. In an existing business these must be 2 additional employees over and above the amount of employees that were in the business in the previous year. e.g the exisiting business has 4 employees therefore I need to employ 2 more to meet the criteria.

There must be 2 employees for a year or equivalent. These employees can include British or EEA nationals. They cannot include non-EEA nationals unless they have Indefinite Leave to Remain, even if they have permission to work.

The UKVI require 2 employees to be taken on over a period of 1 year each or equivalent. This means that one post for 2 years would suffice as would multiple part time posts as long as the UKVI defined hours were made out.

The issues relating to the criteria that is needed to be met for the entrepreneur can be complicated and we do not advise in undertaking said applicaiton without having instructed a lawyer. Additionally, requirements relating to  Entrepreneur Visa Extensions are also complex and therefore we recommend that detailed legal advice should be sought be before proceeding. Specific evidence must be provided in order to demonstrate that the criteria has been met,  so even if the criteria has been met, if the evidence is not provided the extension will not be granted.

Contact Westkin Associates today on 0207 118 4546 or by email on info@westkin.com and see how we can work with you today.

Back to Entrepreneur Visa Extensions page.

 

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • More Visas for foreign doctors and overseas medics due to change in the immigration laws.

    The Immigration Rules around visas for foreign medics swings between the needs to maintain an immigration as per government policy and the very real need ...

    Read More

  • A new start up visa for the UK?

    Home Secretary Has Announced A New Start Up Visa For The UK In Spring 2019, the UK Immigration Authorities will start staking applications for a ...

    Read More

  • Can Gay People Claim Asylum Based On Their Sexuality

    At the time of writing it is gay pride month, which brings into sharp contrast the relatively progressive strides that the UK is taken for ...

    Read More

  • Why are the home office losing documents?

    Those advising immigration clients have long had to adjust their advice to take into account the fact that the Home Office, with startling regularity, lose ...

    Read More

  • Government U-turn on immigration rule 322

    The government, in the form of Home Secretary Sajid Javid, is reported to have agreed to stop removing from the United Kingdom individuals who were ...

    Read More