Head Office:
17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT

How do I employ 2 persons?

Assisting you with all your Entrepreneur Visa needs

This page relates to one of the requirements that the applicant must meet in order to secure the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. The purpose of this page is to help you to understand how to employ 2 persons and what the requirements are in order to do so.

Immigration law and the visa application process can always be a stressful and daunting experience. We at Westkin Associates have over 16 years dealing with all areas of UK bound immigration law. Our immigration lawyers work closely with the Home Office to ensure that they are up-to-date with all legislation changes and can advise accordingly.

We believe in surpassing our clients’ expectations and we actively support our clients not only with their visa application, but also with the inevitable extensions and assistance they may require when rellocating to the U.K. For any questions or queries relating to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa or any other immigration matter, contact us on 0207 118 4546 or via info@westkin.com.

The business that the entrepreneur is involved with must employ 2 persons. In an existing business these must be 2 additional employees over and above the amount of employees that were in the business in the previous year. e.g the exisiting business has 4 employees therefore I need to employ 2 more to meet the criteria.

There must be 2 employees for a year or equivalent. These employees can include British or EEA nationals. They cannot include non-EEA nationals unless they have Indefinite Leave to Remain, even if they have permission to work.

The UKVI require 2 employees to be taken on over a period of 1 year each or equivalent. This means that one post for 2 years would suffice as would multiple part time posts as long as the UKVI defined hours were made out.

The issues relating to the criteria that is needed to be met for the entrepreneur can be complicated and we do not advise in undertaking said applicaiton without having instructed a lawyer. Additionally, requirements relating to  Entrepreneur Visa Extensions are also complex and therefore we recommend that detailed legal advice should be sought be before proceeding. Specific evidence must be provided in order to demonstrate that the criteria has been met,  so even if the criteria has been met, if the evidence is not provided the extension will not be granted.

Contact Westkin Associates today on 0207 118 4546 or by email on info@westkin.com and see how we can work with you today.

Back to Entrepreneur Visa Extensions page.

 

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Amendments to the UK Spouse Visa August 2017

    Evidencing the financial requirement – August 2017 Those following immigration law this year, may be aware of a landmark case, one that had the potential ...

    Read More

  • HOW BREXIT AFFECTS EUROPEAN NATIONALS LIVING IN THE UK?

    Summary – Do Europeans need to leave the UK? The result of ‘Brexit’ is that the UK will now make plans to leave the EU.  ...

    Read More

  • Brexit heats up

    In today’s blog post we will examine the potential impact of a UK exit on the UK economy. As the nation moves closer and closer ...

    Read More

  • New spying powers

    In today’s blog post we will be discussing the news that UK Border Agency Staff have been hacking into refugee’s, including asylum seekers, rape and torture victim’s, ...

    Read More

  • Home Office stats 2015

    In today’s blog post we will continue with our latest entry into our ongoing serious exploring the latest Home Office immigration statistics. Published quarterly, the ...

    Read More