Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Graduate Entrepreneurs

The Home Office recently added a new visa option to assist student migrants to remain in the UK for the purpose of developing their business ideas.

The UKBA introduced a category called the Tier 4 (Graduate Entrepreneur) scheme for recent graduates who have been endorsed by a recognised UK education institution in order to further their business plans in the UK.

The purpose of this route is to encourage the greater growth and prospect of new start-up businesses in the UK.

The initial visa application

The initial application requires the recent graduate to be in the UK and to have completed a degree or higher course at a recognised Tier 4 UK educational institution, who must hold ”Highly Trusted Sponsor” status.

For this reason, the UKBA has opened this scheme to all Higher Education Institution which are Highly Trusted Sponsors for the purpose of Tier 4 of the Points Based System.

This educational institution will need to be involved with the graduate entrepreneur by ensuring they continue contact with them and to assess any progression regularly (often quarterly) to ensure the graduate is still participating in actively developing their business.
Although there are only 1000 places per year, the Home Office have allowed the educational institutions to decide which candidates would be most suitable for a place.

Those who are successful will be able to obtain a graduate entrepreneur visa for a year, upon which, a further and final extension of another year will be granted, so long as the educational institution is satisfied with the candidate’s progress so far.

Once the visa is approved

Upon obtaining the visa, the graduate entrepreneur will be required to fulfil a number of conditions as part of their visa requirements:

–   The applicant will need to dedicate full time in developing their business, with their progress regularly assessed by the sponsoring educational institution

–   The applicant may partake in additional part-time work for up to 20 hours a week

–   The applicant may be eligible to bring over their dependents, so long as they can demonstrate sufficient financial maintenance

Similar to the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work), the graduate entrepreneur visa does not count towards the qualifying period for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

After the two years

When the end of the final second year is approaching, graduate entrepreneurs should be looking to extend their visa in the UK to continue their business venture.

The graduate entrepreneur could consider the normal Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or to explore potential other avenues to remain.

For those switching to the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route from the graduate entrepreneur visa, the Home Office have allowed for a concession investment amount, which is from £200,000 to £50,000. This concession is also applicable for those on the Tier 1 (Post-study work) visa category who have set up their own company in the UK.

For further information on the graduate entrepreneur visa category, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Amir Zaidi 
Westkin Associates
17 Hanover Square
Mayfair, London
W1S 1HT

T: +44 (0) 20 7016 7786
F: +44 (0) 20 7900 6020
E: amir.zaidi@westkin.com
www.westkinassociates.com

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More

  • Westkin Associates – Golden Visa

    What is a “Golden Visa”? A Golden visa generally refers to a type of visa that is offered by several EU countries, these visa are ...

    Read More