Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Graduate Entrepreneurs

The Home Office recently added a new visa option to assist student migrants to remain in the UK for the purpose of developing their business ideas.

The UKBA introduced a category called the Tier 4 (Graduate Entrepreneur) scheme for recent graduates who have been endorsed by a recognised UK education institution in order to further their business plans in the UK.

The purpose of this route is to encourage the greater growth and prospect of new start-up businesses in the UK.

The initial visa application

The initial application requires the recent graduate to be in the UK and to have completed a degree or higher course at a recognised Tier 4 UK educational institution, who must hold ”Highly Trusted Sponsor” status.

For this reason, the UKBA has opened this scheme to all Higher Education Institution which are Highly Trusted Sponsors for the purpose of Tier 4 of the Points Based System.

This educational institution will need to be involved with the graduate entrepreneur by ensuring they continue contact with them and to assess any progression regularly (often quarterly) to ensure the graduate is still participating in actively developing their business.
Although there are only 1000 places per year, the Home Office have allowed the educational institutions to decide which candidates would be most suitable for a place.

Those who are successful will be able to obtain a graduate entrepreneur visa for a year, upon which, a further and final extension of another year will be granted, so long as the educational institution is satisfied with the candidate’s progress so far.

Once the visa is approved

Upon obtaining the visa, the graduate entrepreneur will be required to fulfil a number of conditions as part of their visa requirements:

–   The applicant will need to dedicate full time in developing their business, with their progress regularly assessed by the sponsoring educational institution

–   The applicant may partake in additional part-time work for up to 20 hours a week

–   The applicant may be eligible to bring over their dependents, so long as they can demonstrate sufficient financial maintenance

Similar to the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work), the graduate entrepreneur visa does not count towards the qualifying period for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

After the two years

When the end of the final second year is approaching, graduate entrepreneurs should be looking to extend their visa in the UK to continue their business venture.

The graduate entrepreneur could consider the normal Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or to explore potential other avenues to remain.

For those switching to the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route from the graduate entrepreneur visa, the Home Office have allowed for a concession investment amount, which is from £200,000 to £50,000. This concession is also applicable for those on the Tier 1 (Post-study work) visa category who have set up their own company in the UK.

For further information on the graduate entrepreneur visa category, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Amir Zaidi 
Westkin Associates
17 Hanover Square
Mayfair, London
W1S 1HT

T: +44 (0) 20 7016 7786
F: +44 (0) 20 7900 6020
E: amir.zaidi@westkin.com
www.westkinassociates.com

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Country Guidance cases in brief: A guide by immigration lawyers for OISC professionals

    This blog is for OISC professionals wishing to have knowledge of the basis of country guidance cases and how to utilise them in preparation of ...

    Read More

  • Post-Brexit Immigration Reforms Threatens UK Video Games Industries

    From old-school classic N64 games, like ‘Golden Eye 007’, to high-speed racers, like ‘Burnout’, and Indie darlings, like ‘Super Meat Boy’, the UK is home ...

    Read More

  • Making an Adult Dependent Relative Application

    Making an Adult Dependent Relative claim under Appendix FM is notoriously difficult.  In 2013 and 2014 the rate for grants, including following reviews by the ...

    Read More

  • What to do if your immigration appeal is lost?

    Whilst it may not be something you wish to consider, there is a possibility that your appeal could be lost at the First-Tier (Immigration and ...

    Read More

  • Tier 1 (Investors) and the end of the million-dollar route

    The current Tier 1 (Investor) route requires applicants to have £2,000,000 and must demonstrate they have held these funds for around two years. Under a ...

    Read More

Paste your AdWords Remarketing code here