Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

European Unmarried Partners

KEEPING FAMILIES TOGETHER

Our specialist EU/EAA immigration team deals exclusively with EEA/EU cases. Through their continually expanding knowledge and real world case experience, our team work case manage your project at every step meaning that your application is submitted in the strongest possible condition.

Westkin Associates increases you chances of obtaining the decision you want and works with you to build your bespoke case.  An often tense and complex process, Westkin Associates takes on your case allowing you to focus on other areas of your life without the need to worry about your application.

When you choose Westkin Associates you are choosing a team that works for you. We base our customer service around meeting and surpassing the needs of our clients. As such we tailor each case, and by extension application, around the specifics of each client. In doing this we can build a case that is relevent to your application, relevent to the specific laws and, as a result, we can increase the likelihood of you obtaining the result you require.

Keep your family together by contacting our immigration lawyers on info@westkin.com or 0207 1184 546 and book your consultation today. We  treat every case as unique and offer transparent, efficient and in depth advise that is tailored to your specific application.

One of specialisms is in assisting assist extended family members to remain in the UK with their EU partners, even if they are not married. Extended family members also include those who are unmarried, so long as they can demonstrate that the relationship is genuine and durable.

Below we have outlined some of the criteria and terms used within EEA extended family member application:

What are the requirements that these Durable Partners need to show?

The following requirements are normally assessed by the UKBA.

  1. One of the couples must be an EEA national exercising treaty rights (i.e. working or one of the other categories.)
  2. The applicants must have the intention to permanently live as a couple together.
  3. The applicants must have been residing together in a relationship similar to that enjoyed by a married couple, and that relationship should have existed for two years or more.
  4. The applicants must not be related by blood. Essentially, there is no blood relationship.
  5. Any previous marriage or long term unmarried partnership or similar relationship by the EEA party or the third party national has now permanently broken down.

Although the EEA durable partner visa application is similar to the UK unmarried partner, it is sometimes worth noting that the EEA durable partner visa applications do not strictly require the couple to have co-habited for two years.

In our experience, we find that our clients benefit from booking a consultation with one of our immigration lawyers to assess:

(a) whether they are eligible for the application;
(b) the next steps to get the process started;
(c) the time frames involved.
(d) the legal and government fees applicable.

For further information, guidance and to book your consultation, contact us on on info@westkin.com or 0207 1184 546

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • What to do if the Home Office or Entry Clearance Officer issues you with an incorrect Biometric Residence Permit or Entry Clearance Documentation (Visa)

    The recent problems with the Home Office issuing incorrect Biometric Residence Permits to a large number of students, prompted Westkin to write a blog on ...

    Read More

  • Top 10 tips for finding an immigration solicitor

    Tip 1: Agree on Fixed Fees Often law firms will charge exorbitant fees by concealing hidden costs. Westkin Associates prides itself on its transparency and ...

    Read More

  • Finding an immigration solicitor or immigration advisor

    This blog’s purpose is to assist persons looking for immigration advice on some of the terminology used and to provide some guidance on the main ...

    Read More

  • Staying in the UK on the basis of medical grounds

    For Applicants Some applicants wish to remain in the UK for extremely serious medical conditions.  A person may become sick once in the UK and ...

    Read More

  • Guidance for using an interpreter for immigration interviews and hearings

    A guide for Applicants and Appellants on giving evidence through interpreters.   This blog is also written with interpreters in mind to provide guidance to interpreters ...

    Read More