Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Domestic Violence

Domestic Violence visa applications are often very sensitive matters. Our clients will often be worry about their physical wellbeing and the situation can be very heated and emotional, which we recognise is often as sensitive as their immigration concerns.

The UK Home Office recognises that foreign nationals who are in the UK on a spouse visa and whose relationship subsequently breaks down as a result of domestic violence may be eligible to remain in the UK, so long as they meet all the requirements of the law.

We will be exploring the options for spouses who obtained their visa before the 9th of July 2012, and those who obtained their statuses after this date.

For those before the 9th of July 2012 to, spouses would have been given leave to enter or remain in the UK for two years and upon completion of those two years, they may be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

If in the unfortunate event that the marriage was to deteriorate before the initial two year period, then the immigration rules do not provide a remedy for the foreign national to remain in the UK.

The only exception to this general rule is where the relationship has deteriorated as a result of domestic violence on the part of the UK citizen. In such situations, the foreign spouse can remain for the rest of her two years in the UK, after which, the foreign spouse may be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. As per the Immigration Rules, they are designed to prevent fraudulent claims of domestic violence so the threshold for a successful application is often very high.

The full text of the immigration rules can be obtained by contacting Westkin, but in summary the rules require that the domestic violence must have occurred during the two year period and must have been the cause of the breakdown of the marriage.

The domestic violence rules for immigration matters that take place after 9th July 2012 are largely similar. The major difference being that the probationary period is 5 years, split into 2 periods of 2.5 years each.

There is no requirement as to the severity of violence (within reason), further there is no need for there to have been a divorce and a man can claim domestic violence as much as women, although clearly the credibility of such a claim may well be in doubt and tested by the Immigration authorities.

Once aspect of the law that does cause immigration solicitors and immigration lawyers some particular concern is the requirement as to evidence. These can be both complex and strict. As immigration lawyers should be quick to point out, the allegation of domestic violence is not enough to make out the case, specific forms of evidence are required to prove domestic violence.

Westkin are on hand to assist. If you have been the victim of domestic violence, our immigration lawyers will be able to help in a safe and discreet environment.

 

Westkin Associates

info@westkin.com

17 Hanover Square, Mayfair

London
W1S 1HT
United Kingdom

0207 1184 546

© 2019 Westkin – London Immigration Lawyers

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More