Head Office:
5th Floor Maddox House, 1 Maddox Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 2PZ

Antigua – Citizenship by Investment

Antigua has announced that it will commence a 2nd passport or citizenship by investment to commence in 2013. The details of this program are yet to be announced but it is envisaged that it will run in similar terms to the St Kitts program.

Please check back in order to for more details as they are announced.

In the interim, please find the proposals as to how the Antigua government feels the program should work:

Antigua Citizenship Investment Options (Proposed)

Applicants to the CIP can choose from any of the following investment offerings:

(a) Real Estate Purchase – US$ 400,000
(b) A Business investment – US$ 1.5 million
(c) A One Off Cash Payment to a National Development Fund (NDF) – US$ 200,000
(d) A Charitable contribution to a registered a charity in Antigua. US$ 200,000

How a Antigua Citizenship by Investment passport works

(a) The Antigua CIP passport would be valid for a period of 5 years, renewable.
(b) Antigua nationality would be for life.
(c) The right to vote is not automatic. It has to be applied for.

How to qualify for Antigua citizenship – requirements

(a) An initial due diligence process will need to be completed successfully.
(b) Applicants may be required to attend an interview at the relevant department.
(c) A certificate of good health must be presented by applicant.
(d) A criminal history that disclosed the following offences would be barred from consideration:

  • crimes against humanity,
  • drug trafficking and related offenses,
  • sexual offenses,
  • capital offenses,
  • money laundering,
  • terrorism and its financing,
  • human trafficking,
  • migrant smuggling and piracy.

(e) There would be no automatic disqualification of specific jurisdictions.
(f) Applicants must deposit 100% of the contract sum after due diligence is completed.
(g) A beneficiary of a CIP passport through property purchase must retain ownership of property for a minimum of five (5) years. During the five years, the, property may be sold as long as the CIP citizen acquires another property for at least US$400,000. Ownership of property cannot work retrospectively.

Antigua Citizenship – Residency Requirements

(a) A requirement of minimum 15 days annually or 75 days over a 5 year period. Where upon application for renewal of a passport it is determined that the CIP citizen has not fulfilled the residency requirement, he would be required to comply prior to renewal.

(b) Applicants may be 18 years or older.

(c) Dual (multiple) citizenship is allowed.

Citizenship fees and processing fees apply.

How to Antigua Passport Application process works

  • Application Submitted to CIU by CIP Agent
  • Payment of Fees to CIU
  • Application forwarded by CIU to International Due Diligence Service Provider
  • International Due diligence Service provider forwards report to CIU
  • Interview of Applicants by CIU
  • CIU makes decision re granting of citizenship
  • Payment of funds into Escrow Agent
  • Notification of Approval to Honourable Prime Minister
  • Notification of Approval/Refusal to CIP Agent
  • Swearing of Oath of Allegiance and Issuance of Passport by Passport Office

You can email , call or use the contact box on the top right of the screen.

©2015 Westkin Associates – Immigration Lawyer London

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Westkin Associates
Average rating:  
 0 reviews

Immigration Cases

UK Immigration Frequently asked Questions

What we're saying

@westkinlaw

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Get ready for Brexit

    Get ready for Brexit – Our Immigration Lawyers advise: Europeans living in the UK The UK will leave the European Union on 31 October 2019. ...

    Read More

  • 10 tips On How To Choose The Best OISC Immigration Advisor.

    The OISC provides an advisor finder service which list all regulated for profit and not for profit providers. How do you find the best OISC ...

    Read More

  • What’s behind the Prime Minister‘s new proposal for a supercharged scientist Visa scheme?

    On a recent trip to a UK-based scientific fusion centre, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced plans for a new visa scheme that would, in ...

    Read More

  • Do you qualify for the 10 year long residence rule? 8 questions you should answer and 1 you don’t need to worry about.

    One of the more generous aspects of UK immigration law is the fact that most visas (worth the noteworthy exception of student visas) lead to ...

    Read More

  • THE 9 BEST REASONS TO GET INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN THE UK (AND 1 DANGER TO WATCH OUT FOR)

    Indefinite Leave to Remain is a form of permanent residency that exists in the UK, the equivalent in the United States being a Green Card. ...

    Read More